soal un bahasa inggris sma lengkap pembahasan - alfa singasari

soal un bahasa inggris sma lengkap pembahasan


Latihan Soal UN SMA/MA, Latihan Soal Mata Pelajaran Bahasa Inggris disajikan lengkap dengan pembahasannya semoga dapat dijadikan latihan tambahan untuk menghadapi persiapan ujian nasiaonal mata pelajaran bahasa inggris sma maupun ma.

soal latihan un bahasa inggris sma atau ma

berikut ini adalah soal un bahasa inggris sma atau ma, yang dapat anda jadikan latihan dalam persiapan belajar.
soal un bahasa inggris sma lengkap pembahasan

Choose the correct answer.
 This text is for questions no. 1 – no. 4.    
                   Speech production is made possible by the specialized movements of our vocal organs
that generate speech sounds waves.
Like all sounds production speech productions requires a source of energy. The source of energy
for speech production is the steady stream of air that comes from the lungs as we exhale. When we
breathe normally, the air stream is inaudible. To become audible, the air stream must vibrate rapidly. The vocal cords cause the air stream to vibrate.
As we talk, the vocal cords open and close rapidly, chopping up the steady air stream into a series
of puffs. These puffs are heard as a buzz. But this buzz is still not speech.
To produce speech sounds, the vocal tract must change shape. During speech we continually alter
the shape of the vocal tract by moving the tongue and lips, etc. These movements change the acoustic
properties of the vocal tract, which is turn produce the different sounds of speech.

1. The topic of the passage is about………..
(A) speech
(B) vocal cords
(C) sounds waves
(D) are stream
(E) speech production

2.……….that comes from the lungs as we
Exhale (paragraph 2).  The word ‘exhale’ means…….
(A) breath
(B) send
(C) breathe
(D) move
(E) talk

3. What does speech production need ?
(A) Energy
(B) Sound waves
(C) The steady stream of air
(D) The vocal tract
(E) The vocal cords

4. Which of the following statements is TRUE according the text ?
(A) The air stream is inaudible if we don’t breathe normally
(B) When we talk, the vocal cords open and close slowly
(C) The vocal tract must charge shape to make speech sounds
(D) The air stream must vibrate rapidly to make the stream in audible
(E) The vocal tract cause the air stream to vibrate normally

This text is for questions no. 5 – no.8.
                   There are many reasons for both sides of the questions , “should we have printed
         Many people have strong views and feel that ads are nothing more than useless junk mail, while
other people feel they are an important source of information.
Here some reasons why we should have advertisements in newspapers and magazines. One
reason is ads give us information about what is new in the market. This is an easy way of shopping.
Another reason is that advertisements promote business. When shop owners compete against each
other the buyer saves money, mayor people come to their shops and they sell more goods.
On the other hand, some people argue ads should not be put in newspapers and magazines for
these various reasons. Firstly, ads cost the shopkeepers a lot of money to print into paper. Also come
people don’t like finding junk mail in their latter boxes. People may also find the ads not very interesting .
And also influence people to buy items they don’t need and can’t really afford. Ads use up a lot space and
a lot of efforts has to be made to make the ads eye-catching. Ads also take up a lot of room in the papers
and I don’t think I find some of them interesting.
In summary, although ads provide people with information, they cost a lot of money to print.
Therefore I think, we should not have printed advertisement.

5. The text discusses……….
(A) the benefits of advertisements
(B) advertisements in general
(C) the advantages and disadvantages of printed newspapers
(D) the disadvantages of having advertisements
(E) the competition of advertisements in newspaper

6.The third paragraph is mainly about………..
(A) the information given by advertisements
(B) the benefits of advertisements
(C) the people who need advertisement
(D) the bad of having advertisement on newspaper
(E) the ways to use advertisement

7.What is the functions of advertisements for a product company ?
(A) it makes the product
(B) it gives us information about the company
(C) it promotes business, especially the product sale
(D) it finds the new product for the company
(E) it gives inspiration for making the other product

8.According to the text, the following is NOT the reason why we should not have printed
(A)it needs a lot money to print ads
(B) it is an easy way to help shopping
(C) it takes up a lot of space in the paper
(D) some people don’t like finding junk mail in their letter boxes.
(E) It influences people to buy things they don’t need

This text is for questions no. 9 – no.10.
          Most people in Nepal are farmers. They live in stone or timber houses with thatched or slab
roofing. They grow rice, which is their main crop, maize, barley, potatoes, and vegetables. Sheep are their
main source of meet. Cows are kept to produce milk. Donkeys, mules, and dzose are used to carry goods.
Nepal is an isolated country so hardly any modernizing has occurred. They have few facilities and mainly
live on their intensive subsistence agriculture.

9.The text mainly talks about………….
(A) the borders of Nepal
(B) the animals in Nepal
(C) the facilities in Nepal
(D) the people in Nepal
(E) the scenery in Nepal

10.It is difficult to find modernization in Nepal because Nepal is………….country.
(A) a modern
(B) an agriculture
(C) an isolated
(D) a developing
(E) a primitive
This text is for questions no. 11 – no.14.
Spring, summer, autumn, winter the season change without fail. The Ancient Greek told a story of
how the seasons came to be.
When the world was new, it was always summer. The goddess Demeter took care of the earth.
She watered the plants and crops, and picked up flowers with her beautiful daughter Persephone.
        Below the earth, Pluto was king of the underworld, where it was always dark and gloomy.
Sometimes he climbed to the banks of the River Styx at the earth.  One day he saw Persephone.  He had
never seen anyone so beautiful and he fell in love with instantly, Pluto wanted Persephone to be his wife.
 Pluto harnessed his chariot.  He snatched Persephone and thundered back to the underworld.
“Don’t be afraid” he said.  I love you.  I will make you my queen.
 On earth, Demeter searched for Persephone  and forgot all her work.  When she had almost
given up hope, she sat by the River Styx.  The water whispered what had happened.
 Demeter ran to the Zeus, the king of the Gods for help. “It Persephone eats anything in the
underworld, she must stay, said Zeus.  Let me send Hermes.  My messenger to find out.
 In the underworld, Persephone is nothing at all.  One day Pluto held out pornegranate. It smelled
delicious, and when twelve seeds dropped into Persephone’s hand, she lifted them to her lips.  Just at the
moment, Hernes arrived in the underworld.  “Stop!” he shouted.  But it was too late.  Persephone had
eaten half the seeds.  “Now , you must stay here forever,” said Hernes.
 Finally, Zeus decided what would happen.  “Because Persephone ate six seeds, she will live in the
underworld for six month of the year.  For the eater six months, she will return to her mother.”
 That is why is spring and summer when Demeter is happy, the sun shines. In autumn, when
Persephone goes back to the underworld, flowers die and trees shed their leaves as Demeter cries.

11. Paragraph three tells us that…………
(A) Pluto took care of the earth
(B) Pluto was dark and gloomy
(C) Pluto asked Persephone and fell in love with her
(D) Pluto asked Persephone to marry
(E) Pluto asked Persephone to  understand

12. What is the communicative purpose of the text ?
(A) to describe a season
(B) to inform readers about seasons
(C) to persuade readers to pay attention to the reason
(D) to present different point of view about the season
(E) to tell an amusing story to the readers

13.To show the real words of the speakers, the writer uses……….
(A) Indirect speech
(B) Direct speech
(C) Reported speech
(D) Passive voice
(E) Simple present tense

14.Who was the king of the Gods?
(A) Pluto
(B) Zeus
(D) Persephone
(E) Hermes

This text is for questions no. 15
To Mr. Vicky Fauzy.
I found some viruses attack my documents.  Please tell me how I can eliminate them. Sorry, I wrote this
memo because you were not in your office.
Thank You
Mr. Sony Chandra.

15.What kind of text is above ?
(A) Memo
(B) Letter
(C) Advertisement
(D) Brochure
(E) Announcement

pembahasan lengkap soal latihan un sma atau ma

Pembahasan lengkap soal  Latihan Soal  UN SMA/MA  Latihan Soal Mata Pelajaran  Bahasa Inggris  Program IPA, IPS,    Bahasa, dan Keagamaan 

1. Kunci : E 
Pembahasan :
Topik wacana menceritakan tentang Speech Production yang kita simpulkan dari keseluruhan isi 
2. Kunci : C 
Pembahasan : 
Exhale = breathe out (bernafas) 
3.Kunci : A 
Pembahasan :
Sangat jelas dapat kita temukan pada paragraph 2 Kalimat pertama. 
4.Kunci : C 
Pembahasan :
Pernyataan pilihan yang paling benar adalah objection  Sangat jelas kita temukan penjelasan tersebut 
pada paragraph 4. 
5. Kunci : D 
Pembahasan :
Teks menceritakan tentang the advantages and dis advantages of printed newspaper. 
6.Kunci : B 
Pembahasan :    
Paragraph ketiga menceritakan tentang keuntungan-keuntungan dari iklan. 
7. Kunci : D 
Pembahasan :    
Tujuan dari mengiklankan sebuah produk dari sebuah perusahaan adalah mempromosikan bisnis 
khususnya penjualan produk baru tersebut. 
Informasi tersebut dapat ditemukan pada paragraph 3. 
8.Kunci : D 
Pembahasan :    
Yang bukan merupakan alasan dari pernyataan soal adalah pilihan D, dapat ditemukan pada 
paragraph 4. 
9.Kunci : D 
Pembahasan :
Teks menceritakan tentang kehidupan orang-orang di negara Nepal. 
10.Kunci : C 
Pembahasan :
Sangat jelas bahwa negara Nepal adalah Negara yang terisolasi, dapat ditemukan pada kalimat 
ketujuh pada pada paragraph tersebut. 
11.Kunci : D 
Pembahasan :
Sangat jelas bahwa Pluto bertemu pada  Persephone dan jatuh cinta kepadanya.   

12.Kunci : E 
Pembahasan :
The communicative purpose dari wacana tersebut adalah menceritakan sesuatu yang menghibur 
kepada pembaca-nya.(narrative). 
13. Kunci : B 
Pembahasan :
Penulis menggunakan kalimat langsung direct speech untuk menyatakan kalimat yang nyata. 
14. Kunci : B 
Pembahasan :
Sangat jelas dapat ditemukan bahwa raja dari dewa-dewa  adalah Zeus. 
15. Kunci : A 
Pembahasan :
Sangat jelas bahwa pernyataan/wacana diatas adalah jenis memo.

demikinalah soal dan pembahasan lengkap latihan ujian nasional untuk materi bahasa inggris tingkat sma atau ma, semoga dapat bermanfaat dengan baik untuk belajar dalam persiapan menghadapi ujian nasional bahasa ingris nanti. jangan lupa untuk berdoa dan selalu semangat dalam belajar, maka kamu akan berhasil dengan baik. soal uas geografi sma lengkap pembahasan

1 komentar:

that's what I'm looking for hehe
thansk gan, ijin copast.